david@sz-searson.com +86-13142670721

Home      Products     Optical Fiber     Single Mode Fiber       G657A1,Low Loss Bending Insensitive Sing


  • G657A1,Low Loss Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fiber

G657A1,Low Loss Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fiber

Product Description:

Low Loss Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fibre is suitable for optical transmission systems which operates over the entire wavelength window from 1260 nm to 1625 nm. It is an advanced product of Searson bending insensitive fibre, which possesses all advantages of Low Loss Fibre, and also improves anti-bending properties, combines low loss and bending insensitive properties. Low Loss Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fibre is fully compatible with standard normal single-mode Fibre, and thoroughly meets multiple demands of multi-channel, high bit-rate, long distance transmission and anti-bending properties.

Fiber Specifications

Feature

Condition

Specified value

Unit

Optical properties


Attenuation

1310nm

0.350

[dB/km]

1383nm (after H2 aging)

0.350

[dB/km]

1550nm

0.210

[dB/km]

1625nm

0.230

[dB/km]

Attenuation vs Wavelength

1285-1330nm, reference 1310nm

0.05

[dB/km]

maximum. alpha difference

1525-1575nm, reference 1550nm

0.05

[dB/km]


Dispersion coefficient


1288-1339

3.5

[ps/(nm·km)]

1271-1360

5.3

[ps/(nm·km)]

1550nm

18

[ps/(nm·km)]

1625nm

22

[ps/(nm·km)]

Zero dispersion wavelength (λ0)

--

1300-1324

[nm]

Zero dispersion slope (S0)

--

0.092

[ps/(nm2·km)]

PMD maximum single fiber

--

0.1

[ps/√km]

Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC)

--

1260

[nm]

Mode field diameter

1310nm

8.4-9.2

m]

point discontinuity

1310nm

0.05

[dB]

1550nm

0.05

[dB]

Geometric Features

Cladding diameter

--

125.0±1.0

m]

Cladding non-circularity

--

1.0

[%]

Coating diameter

--

238-250

m]

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error

--

12.0

m]

Coating out-of-roundness

--

6.0

[%]

Core-Clad Concentricity Error

--

0.6

m]

curl (radius)

--

4

[m]

delivery length

--

Up to 50.4

[km/reel]

environmental characteristics

1310nm, 1550nm and 1625nm

Attenuation due to temperature dependence

-60°C to +85°C

0.05

[dB/km]

Attenuation due to temperature and humidity cycling

-10°C to +85°C, 98% relative humidity

0.05

[dB/km]

flooding-dependent induced decay

23°C, 30 days

0.05

[dB/km]

damp heat dependent decay

85°C and 85% relative humidity, 30 days

0.05

[dB/km]

dry heat aging

85℃, 30 days

0.05

[dB/km]

Mechanical Specifications

proof test

--

1.0

Gpa

Peak coating streak force

--

1.0-8.9

[N]

Macrobend induced attenuation

10 Turns ,15 mm Radius

1550nm

≤0.25

[dB]

10 Turns ,5 mm Radius

1625nm

≤1.0

[dB]

1 Turn ,10 mm Radius

1550nm

≤0.75

[dB]

1 Turn ,10 mm Radius

1625nm

≤1.5

[dB]

Coating peel force

Typical mean force

1.5

[N]

peak force

1.3-8.9

[N]

Dynamic fatigue parameters (nd)

--

20

--

Tags:
Leave a message

whatsapp

Email

Phone

Top